Property data
Sale history
£455,000 on Sep 2009
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2a, Queensway.

Floorplan 2a
View floorplan
Internal area
252 square metres (2,713 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,805 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,982 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2009 £455,000 £1,806 £751,366 £2,982

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 252 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £751,366. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,600 per square metre (£327 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 252 m², this implies a valuation between £887,000 and £1,159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
967 square metres (10,409 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2a Queensway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
Photos:

There are 41 archived estate agent listing photos for 2a Queensway.

Photos for 2a Queensway
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 4 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
208 sqm (2,239 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
11 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
252 sqm (2,713 square foot) total internal area
Comments: