52, Glendale, TF4 2PJ
52 Glendale is a 113 m² terraced home in Dawley. It sold for £174,999 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2009 £174,999 -2.4% -4.9% Jun 2006 £189,000 7.2% 5.1% Jun 2003 £153,000 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,548 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,727 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £174,999 £1,549 £308,152 £2,727 Jun 2006 £189,000 £1,673 £314,796 £2,786 Jun 2003 £153,000 £1,354 £277,424 £2,455 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,152. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawley are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,890 per square metre (£196 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 52 Glendale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2013) for 52 Glendale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: