24, Beechcroft, NE46 4DN
24 Beechcroft is a 142 m² semi-detached home in Acomb. It sold for £230,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2009 £230,000 6.0% 3.9% Dec 2009 £230,000 na na Jul 1997 £112,000 na na - Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,619 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,397 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £230,000 £1,620 £340,355 £2,397 Dec 2009 £230,000 £1,620 £340,355 £2,397 Jul 1997 £112,000 £789 £387,218 £2,727 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,355. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Acomb are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,150 per square metre (£223 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £447,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ND102182
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 24 Beechcroft, Humshaugh, Hexham
- Owner
-
THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND PENSIONS BOARD
Proprietor address: 29 Great Smith Street, London, Greater London SW1P 3PS
Price paid on title: £230,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Jan 2010
- Summary:
- 27 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.