13, Monton Rise, IP2 9QQ
13 Monton Rise is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £150,000 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2009 £150,000 6.4% 4.3% May 2001 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,485 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,972 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £150,000 £1,485 £300,169 £2,972 May 2001 £90,000 £891 £306,583 £3,035 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,169. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,330 per square metre (£240 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Monton Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Monton Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: