3, Boundary Way, DL10 5QF
3 Boundary Way is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Melsonby. It sold for £160,000 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2009 £160,000 4.5% 1.9% Oct 2005 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,461 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,480 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £160,000 £2,462 £226,201 £3,480 Oct 2005 £135,000 £2,077 £195,469 £3,007 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Melsonby are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,290 per square metre (£234 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: