1, Denison Avenue, DN22 7HT
1 Denison Avenue is a 77 m² detached home in Retford. It sold for £135,000 in Jul 2009.
- Sale history
-
£135,000 on Jul 2009
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,753 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,058 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2009 £135,000 £1,753 £235,454 £3,058 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,454. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Retford are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,630 per square metre (£160 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 352 square metres (3,789 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: