46, Anchor Road, CF64 1SL
46 Anchor Road is a 55 m² terraced home in Penarth. It sold for £174,950 in Oct 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2009 £174,950 -1.8% -4.3% Oct 2006 £185,000 12.9% 10.8% Dec 2001 £103,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,180 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,918 per square metre (£550 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2009 £174,950 £3,181 £325,477 £5,918 Oct 2006 £185,000 £3,364 £349,464 £6,354 Dec 2001 £103,000 £1,873 £300,118 £5,457 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,477. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penarth are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,990 per square metre (£279 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46 Anchor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Anchor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: