38, Oldaker Road, BN8 4LP
38 Oldaker Road is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Newick. It sold for £191,500 in Apr 2009.
- Sale history
-
£191,500 on Apr 2009
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,081 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Apr 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,981 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2009 £191,500 £2,082 £366,291 £3,981 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,291. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newick are now selling for between £4,290 and £5,380 per square metre (£398 and £499 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £395,000 and £495,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Oldaker Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2006) for 38 Oldaker Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 10 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: