Property data
Sale history
£390,000 on Jul 2009
Internal area
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,565 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,792 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2009 £390,000 £2,566 £728,371 £4,792

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £728,371. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn are now selling for between £4,790 and £6,290 per square metre (£445 and £584 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £728,000 and £956,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
581 square metres (6,254 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
Comments: