29, Wicketts End, CT5 1WD
29 Wicketts End is a 77 m² terraced home in Whitstable. It sold for £210,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £210,000 -3.2% -5.7% Aug 2007 £225,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,727 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,370 per square metre (£499 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £210,000 £2,727 £413,458 £5,370 Aug 2007 £225,000 £2,922 £344,998 £4,480 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £413,458. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,170 per square metre (£368 and £480 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Wicketts End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Wicketts End.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: