4, Queen Street, BB7 2LU
4 Queen Street is a 108 m² terraced home in Clitheroe. It sold for £155,000 in Jul 2009.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on Jul 2009
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,435 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,133 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2009 £155,000 £1,435 £230,345 £2,133 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,345. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clitheroe are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,180 per square metre (£208 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2018 29809
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 4 Queen Street Clitheroe
- Description:
- Drop kerb to existing drive. Remove stone and replace with resin.
- Summary:
- 26 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: