17, Chapel Street, LS28 5PS
17 Chapel Street is a 94 m² terraced home in Farsley. It sold for £185,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £185,000 8.7% 6.6% Feb 1996 £59,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,968 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,291 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £185,000 £1,968 £309,394 £3,291 Feb 1996 £59,000 £628 £325,464 £3,462 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,394. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farsley are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,800 per square metre (£255 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Chapel Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Chapel Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: