Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2009 £150,000 2.2% 0.1%
Dec 2002 £129,000 na na
Internal area
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,327 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,593 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2009 £150,000 £1,327 £292,999 £2,593
Dec 2002 £129,000 £1,142 £331,212 £2,931

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,999. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heybridge are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,750 per square metre (£337 and £441 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £410,000 and £537,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 12 Hillary Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/06/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Hillary Close.

Photos for 12 Hillary Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments: