Paddock End, Chequers Lane, IP25 7HH
Paddock End Chequers Lane is a 117 m² detached home in Shipdham. It sold for £185,000 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
£185,000 on Aug 2009
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,581 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,587 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £185,000 £1,581 £302,687 £2,587 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,687. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shipdham are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,370 per square metre (£239 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 577 square metres (6,211 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Paddock End Chequers Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Paddock End Chequers Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: