Property data
Sale history
£78,000 on Jun 2009
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £917 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Jun 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,939 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2009 £78,000 £918 £164,791 £1,939

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,791. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rushall are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,980 per square metre (£199 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
419 square metres (4,510 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
WM22400
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
22 Barns Lane, Walsall
Owner
CARBURY INVESTMENTS LIMITED (Company reference number: 471429)
Proprietor address: 211 Bromsgrove Road, Hunnington, Halesowen, Worcestershire B62 0JS
Price paid on title: £78,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Jul 2009
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Barns Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2009.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2009) for 22 Barns Lane.

Photos for 22 Barns Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments: