263, Esplanade, CM3 6AL
263 Esplanade is a 136 m² detached home in Mayland. It sold for £327,500 in Oct 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2009 £327,500 8.7% 6.6% Feb 1999 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 263, Esplanade.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,408 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,014 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2009 £327,500 £2,408 £545,905 £4,014 Feb 1999 £135,000 £993 £570,571 £4,195 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £545,905. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mayland are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,600 per square metre (£335 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £491,000 and £626,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 894 square metres (9,623 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 263 Esplanade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 263 Esplanade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 21/05101/DET
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 263 Esplanade Mayland Essex
- Description:
- Compliance with conditions notification 20/01143/HOUSE (Proposed balcony off existing first floor study recessed into existing roof and extended onto timber post with brick piers.) Condition 3 - Details of door, windows & timber support.
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 20/01143/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 263 Esplanade Mayland Essex
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension following removal of part of existing rear extension and conservatory
- Summary:
- 03 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966