21, Fulmar Road, CF36 3UH
21 Fulmar Road is a 143 m² detached home in Porthcawl. It sold for £235,000 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2009 £235,000 4.4% 1.4% Jul 2007 £215,000 na na - Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,643 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,901 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £235,000 £1,643 £414,809 £2,901 Jul 2007 £215,000 £1,503 £366,942 £2,566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,809. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthcawl are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,960 per square metre (£266 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £410,000 and £566,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 P/20/975/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 21 Fulmar Road Nottage Porthcawl
- Description:
- Dormer to side with 3 white double glazed windows and 2 velux windows.
- Summary:
- 28 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: