9, Whitby Close, DA9 9QE
9 Whitby Close is a 52 m² semi-detached home in Greenhithe. It sold for £170,000 in Apr 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2009 £170,000 1.6% -1.0% Oct 2005 £161,000 7.6% 5.9% Apr 2002 £124,500 25.1% 23.5% Apr 1999 £63,000 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,269 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Apr 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,238 per square metre (£672 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2009 £170,000 £3,269 £376,358 £7,238 Oct 2005 £161,000 £3,096 £312,100 £6,002 Apr 2002 £124,500 £2,394 £342,759 £6,592 Apr 1999 £63,000 £1,212 £293,104 £5,637 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,358. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Greenhithe are now selling for between £3,760 and £4,770 per square metre (£349 and £443 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Whitby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Whitby Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: