12, Portland Street, BB8 0LX
12 Portland Street is a 99 m² terraced home in Colne. It sold for £98,000 in Jul 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2009 £98,000 18.6% 15.8% Feb 2004 £38,800 -0.1% -1.5% Jun 1998 £39,000 3.2% 1.3% Oct 1996 £36,950 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £989 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,684 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2009 £98,000 £990 £166,679 £1,684 Feb 2004 £38,800 £392 £104,023 £1,051 Jun 1998 £39,000 £394 £169,530 £1,712 Oct 1996 £36,950 £373 £175,491 £1,773 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,679. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £870 and £1,630 per square metre (£80 and £151 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: