84, Laburnum Crescent, SO45 3PN
84 Laburnum Crescent is a 84 m² terraced home in Hythe. It sold for £113,000 in Mar 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2009 £113,000 -0.9% -3.3% Mar 2004 £118,250 48.8% 47.9% Oct 2003 £100,000 41.0% 39.0% Jun 2000 £32,100 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,345 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Mar 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,721 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2009 £113,000 £1,345 £228,523 £2,721 Mar 2004 £118,250 £1,408 £234,301 £2,789 Oct 2003 £100,000 £1,190 £203,328 £2,421 Jun 2000 £32,100 £382 £109,837 £1,308 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,523. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hythe are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,900 per square metre (£281 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 396 square metres (4,263 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Laburnum Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 Laburnum Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: