1, Ripley Road, LU4 0AT
1 Ripley Road is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £110,000 in Apr 2009.
- Sale history
-
£110,000 on Apr 2009
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,264 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Apr 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,860 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2009 £110,000 £1,264 £248,802 £2,860 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,802. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Ripley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/03/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Ripley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.