71, Avocet Way, OX26 6YN
71 Avocet Way is a 41 m² semi-detached home in Bicester. It sold for £120,000 in May 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2009 £120,000 0.0% -2.6% Apr 2005 £120,000 14.3% 12.5% Feb 1999 £52,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Avocet Way.
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,926 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,454 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2009 £120,000 £2,927 £223,617 £5,454 Apr 2005 £120,000 £2,927 £228,595 £5,575 Feb 1999 £52,750 £1,287 £218,287 £5,324 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,617. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 71 Avocet Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Avocet Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters, Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: