74, Centaurus Square, AL2 2FH
74 Centaurus Square is a 140 m² terraced home in Park Street. It sold for £325,000 in Jul 2009.
- Sale history
-
£325,000 on Jul 2009
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,321 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,628 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2009 £325,000 £2,321 £507,904 £3,628 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £507,904. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £693,000 and £920,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 May 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: