Property data
Sale history
£182,000 on Dec 2009
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,192 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,989 per square metre (£649 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2009 £182,000 £3,193 £398,388 £6,989

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,360 per square metre (£403 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Linley Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2009.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Linley Crescent.

Photos for 28 Linley Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments: