27, The Shade, CB7 5DE
27 The Shade is a 171 m² semi-detached home in Soham. It sold for £100,000 in Sep 1998.
- Sale history
-
£100,000 on Sep 1998
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, The Shade.
- Internal area
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £584 per square metre (£54 per square foot) in Sep 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,496 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1998 £100,000 £585 £426,796 £2,496 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 171 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,796. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Soham are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,710 per square metre (£259 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 171 m², this implies a valuation between £477,000 and £634,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 1,244 square metres (13,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 The Shade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2024) for 27 The Shade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 171 sqm (1,841 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.