232, Court Street, CF40 2RF
232 Court Street is a 227 m² detached home in Tonypandy. It sold for £120,000 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2009 £120,000 -3.9% -5.1% Aug 2008 £125,000 na na - Internal area
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £528 per square metre (£49 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £933 per square metre (£87 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £120,000 £529 £211,817 £933 Aug 2008 £125,000 £551 £229,640 £1,012 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 227 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,817. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 227 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 518 square metres (5,576 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 31 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 227 sqm (2,443 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: