4, Forest Close, SO32 2NB
4 Forest Close is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Waltham Chase. It sold for £215,000 in Jul 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2009 £215,000 0.0% -2.5% Mar 2005 £215,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,287 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,884 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2009 £215,000 £2,287 £365,067 £3,884 Mar 2005 £215,000 £2,287 £420,335 £4,472 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,067. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 461 square metres (4,962 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Forest Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Forest Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: