Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2009 £150,000 6.8% 5.2%
Jun 2008 £139,709 na na
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,542 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,544 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2009 £150,000 £2,542 £209,117 £3,544
Jun 2008 £139,709 £2,368 £179,229 £3,038

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,117. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hedge End are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,760 per square metre (£333 and £442 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments: