1, Clifton Grove, NG4 4DQ
1 Clifton Grove is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Gedling. It sold for £71,500 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
£71,500 on Aug 2009
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,191 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,504 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £71,500 £1,192 £150,264 £2,504 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,264. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gedling are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,360 per square metre (£226 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 411 square metres (4,424 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: