14, Burcot Road, S8 9FE
14 Burcot Road is a 124 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £165,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2009 £165,000 1.2% -0.8% May 2008 £161,950 na na - Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,330 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,507 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £165,000 £1,331 £310,888 £2,507 May 2008 £161,950 £1,306 £327,538 £2,641 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,888. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Burcot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Burcot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: