62, Reed Close, BL4 7EF
62 Reed Close is a 38 m² flat in Farnworth. It sold for £48,400 in May 2009.
- Sale history
-
£48,400 on May 2009
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,273 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,446 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2009 £48,400 £1,274 £54,964 £1,446 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £54,964. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farnworth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,440 per square metre (£138 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £57,000 and £93,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- MAN143286
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 62 Reed Close, Farnworth, Bolton
- Owner
-
KINGSCROWN PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03299740)
Proprietor address: 2nd Floor Boulton House, 17-21 Chorlton Street, Manchester M1 3HY
Price paid on title: £48,400
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Jun 2009
- Summary:
- 17 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 34 sqm (366 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.