79, Madeira Croft, CV5 8NX
79 Madeira Croft is a 83 m² terraced home in Chapelfields. It sold for £175,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2009 £175,000 4.3% 1.9% Dec 2003 £136,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,108 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,643 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £175,000 £2,108 £302,391 £3,643 Dec 2003 £136,000 £1,639 £270,656 £3,261 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,391. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chapelfields are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,090 per square metre (£213 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: