42, Kings Road, IP16 4DA
42 Kings Road is a 79 m² detached home in Leiston. It sold for £163,000 in Oct 2009.
- Sale history
-
£163,000 on Oct 2009
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Kings Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,063 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,486 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2009 £163,000 £2,063 £275,423 £3,486 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,423. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leiston are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,290 per square metre (£222 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 524 square metres (5,640 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Kings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Kings Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: