West Winds, CA13 0ST
West Winds is a 264 m² detached home in Cockermouth. It sold for £435,000 in May 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2009 £435,000 6.4% 3.6% Sep 2006 £370,000 8.6% 6.8% Dec 1998 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for West Winds.
- Internal area
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,647 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,403 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2009 £435,000 £1,648 £634,502 £2,403 Sep 2006 £370,000 £1,402 £581,230 £2,202 Dec 1998 £195,000 £739 £735,894 £2,787 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 264 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £634,502. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cockermouth are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,980 per square metre (£191 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 264 m², this implies a valuation between £544,000 and £787,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,157 square metres (12,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for West Winds . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for West Winds .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2024 TEL/2024/0004
- Type:
- Application involving telecoms equiment and phone masts
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Heading South from West Winds, Mockerkin, Cockermouth,
- Description:
- Notification under Regulation 5 - proposed telecommunications installation: 15 x 9 metre medium telecommunications poles
- Summary:
- 18 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 209 sqm (2,250 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975