7, Montrose Close, LE16 9LJ
7 Montrose Close is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Market Harborough. It sold for £152,500 in Jun 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2009 £152,500 7.6% 5.6% Jun 2009 £152,500 na na Sep 1996 £60,000 2.0% -0.6% Dec 1995 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Montrose Close.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,694 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Jun 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,676 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2009 £152,500 £1,694 £330,811 £3,676 Jun 2009 £152,500 £1,694 £330,811 £3,676 Sep 1996 £60,000 £667 £377,376 £4,193 Dec 1995 £59,000 £656 £392,927 £4,366 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,811. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Market Harborough are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,820 per square metre (£277 and £354 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 426 square metres (4,585 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT36112
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7 Montrose Close, Market Harborough
- Owner
-
THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND PENSIONS BOARD
Proprietor address: 29 Great Smith Street, Westminster, London SW1P 3PS
Price paid on title: £152,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Jul 2009
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Montrose Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Montrose Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975