12, Montpelier Place, SW7 1HJ
12 Montpelier Place is a 181 m² terraced home in Knightsbridge. It sold for £2,560,000 in Jun 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2009 £2,560,000 66.3% 64.1% Aug 2008 £1,666,666 0.4% -2.6% Dec 2005 £1,650,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Montpelier Place.
- Internal area
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £14,143 per square metre (£1,314 per square foot) in Jun 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £20,992 per square metre (£1,950 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2009 £2,560,000 £14,144 £3,799,513 £20,992 Aug 2008 £1,666,666 £9,208 £2,583,126 £14,271 Dec 2005 £1,650,000 £9,116 £3,607,068 £19,929 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,799,513. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knightsbridge are now selling for between £15,730 and £21,350 per square metre (£1,461 and £1,983 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £2,847,000 and £3,864,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Montpelier Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/03/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Montpelier Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 181 sqm (1,948 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.