3, Church Lane, M33 5QN
3 Church Lane is a 102 m² terraced home in Sale. It sold for £175,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £175,000 7.3% 5.0% Sep 2002 £107,000 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,715 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,919 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £175,000 £1,716 £399,712 £3,919 Sep 2002 £107,000 £1,049 £384,609 £3,771 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,712. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sale are now selling for between £3,790 and £4,820 per square metre (£352 and £447 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £387,000 and £492,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2017 92056/HHA/17
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 3 Church Lane Sale
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 91594/PAH/17
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 3 Church Lane Sale
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension with a maximum projection of 3.2 metres beyond the original rear wall, a maximum height of 2.9 metres and eaves height of 2.9 metres. Application for prior approval under part 1 of schedule 2 class A of the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) Order 2015.
- Planning ref:
- April 2017 90583/PAH/17
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 3 Church Lane Sale
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension with a maximum projection of 4.5 metres beyond the original rear wall, a maximum height of 2.9 metres and eaves height of 2.9 metres. Application for prior approval under part 1 of schedule 2 class A of the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) Order 2015 (as amended).