Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2009 £151,000 8.6% 6.6%
Apr 1997 £53,250 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Main Street.

Floorplan 49
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,735 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,448 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2009 £151,000 £1,736 £299,967 £3,448
Apr 1997 £53,250 £612 £291,371 £3,349

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 49 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2009.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Main Street.

Photos for 49 Main Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments: