2, The Elms, CB24 6ZQ
2 The Elms is a 39 m² semi-detached home in Milton. It sold for £136,000 in Nov 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2009 £136,000 5.4% 3.2% Jul 2001 £87,500 22.1% 20.6% Oct 2000 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, The Elms.
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,487 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,349 per square metre (£590 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2009 £136,000 £3,487 £247,601 £6,349 Jul 2001 £87,500 £2,244 £250,040 £6,411 Oct 2000 £75,000 £1,923 £264,675 £6,787 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,601. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milton are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,640 per square metre (£414 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 The Elms. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 The Elms.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 26 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area: