14, Grover Road, WD19 4HJ
14 Grover Road is a 57 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £230,000 in Nov 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2009 £230,000 8.7% 6.6% Aug 1995 £69,500 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,035 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,201 per square metre (£762 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2009 £230,000 £4,035 £467,484 £8,201 Aug 1995 £69,500 £1,219 £464,588 £8,151 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £467,484. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,500 per square metre (£473 and £603 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Grover Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Grover Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: