Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2009 £300,000 2.6% 0.0%
Mar 2005 £270,000 na na
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,542 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Apr 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,215 per square metre (£485 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2009 £300,000 £2,542 £615,390 £5,215
Mar 2005 £270,000 £2,288 £560,803 £4,753

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £615,390. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,880 per square metre (£299 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £380,000 and £576,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 172a Kings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 172a Kings Road.

Photos for 172a Kings Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments: