236, The Street, ME13 9AL
236 The Street is a 59 m² terraced home in Boughton Under Blean. It sold for £155,000 in Jan 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2009 £155,000 8.8% 6.7% Oct 2000 £77,500 11.7% 9.9% Feb 1998 £57,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 236, The Street.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,627 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Jan 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,055 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2009 £155,000 £2,627 £298,232 £5,055 Oct 2000 £77,500 £1,314 £283,444 £4,804 Feb 1998 £57,500 £975 £287,866 £4,879 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,232. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boughton Under Blean are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,570 per square metre (£311 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 236 The Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 236 The Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: