214, Hadleigh Road, SS9 2LP
214 Hadleigh Road is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Leigh-On-Sea. It sold for £215,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £215,000 9.0% 7.0% May 1997 £74,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,161 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,830 per square metre (£635 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £215,000 £3,162 £464,473 £6,830 May 1997 £74,000 £1,088 £491,051 £7,221 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £464,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £4,310 and £5,840 per square metre (£400 and £542 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 214 Hadleigh Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 214 Hadleigh Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: