1, Discovery Road, GL4 5GY
1 Discovery Road is a 108 m² detached home in Abbeymead. It sold for £164,000 in Mar 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2009 £164,000 1.7% -0.7% Apr 2004 £151,000 12.5% 11.0% May 2000 £95,000 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,518 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Mar 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,951 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2009 £164,000 £1,519 £318,706 £2,951 Apr 2004 £151,000 £1,398 £308,323 £2,855 May 2000 £95,000 £880 £340,371 £3,152 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,706. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,070 per square metre (£312 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: