164, Providence Square, SE1 2EF
164 Providence Square is a 57 m² flat in London Bridge. It sold for £385,000 in Oct 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2009 £385,000 8.5% 5.7% Jan 2006 £282,500 3.9% 2.4% Aug 2001 £238,000 28.1% 26.1% Aug 1999 £147,500 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,754 per square metre (£627 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,925 per square metre (£1,015 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2009 £385,000 £6,754 £622,701 £10,925 Jan 2006 £282,500 £4,956 £541,019 £9,492 Aug 2001 £238,000 £4,175 £636,675 £11,170 Aug 1999 £147,500 £2,588 £380,268 £6,671 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £622,701. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in London Bridge are now selling for between £8,520 and £10,830 per square metre (£791 and £1,006 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £486,000 and £617,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 164 Providence Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/10/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 164 Providence Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 28 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area