Property data
Sale history
£135,000 on Dec 1998
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,483 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Dec 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,172 per square metre (£480 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 1998 £135,000 £1,484 £470,623 £5,172

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £470,623. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bognor Regis are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,760 per square metre (£291 and £442 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
305 square metres (3,283 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.