Property data
Sale history
£66,000 on Jul 2009
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,047 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,664 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2009 £66,000 £1,048 £104,859 £1,664

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,859. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bamber Bridge are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,650 per square metre (£159 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
45 square metres (484 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 15 Dean Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Dean Street.

Photos for 15 Dean Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments: