Property data
Sale history
£120,000 on Aug 2009
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,411 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,271 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2009 £120,000 £1,412 £278,048 £3,271

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,048. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thurmaston are now selling for between £2,840 and £3,740 per square metre (£263 and £347 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
360 square metres (3,875 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Humberstone Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Humberstone Lane.

Photos for 40 Humberstone Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments: