Property data
Sale history
£125,000 on Feb 2009
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,644 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Feb 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,439 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2009 £125,000 £1,645 £185,399 £2,439

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,399. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penrith are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,050 per square metre (£207 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Electric underfloor.

Summary:
11 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments: