Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2009 £406,000 5.2% 3.0%
Oct 2001 £272,000 na na
Internal area
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,355 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,520 per square metre (£884 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2009 £406,000 £3,355 £1,151,917 £9,520
Oct 2001 £272,000 £2,248 £1,270,010 £10,496

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,151,917. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,860 per square metre (£542 and £730 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £707,000 and £951,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 53 Capel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2012.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Capel Road.

Photos for 53 Capel Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments: